Due to COVID-19 our May 1st opening is delayed.  Please feel free to contact us by email or call 507-208-8205
for current information or for future reservations.  We look forward to being open soon.  Be safe! 
Thank you!
Bruce & Lois

English River Inn is located on the Trans Canada Highway, 2 hours west of Thunder Bay and 2 hours east of Dryden where Highway 17 crosses the English River.

Mileage from English River east to…

  MilesKM
 Upsala3547
 Thunder Bay122184
 Wawa404660
 Sault St. Marie544885
 Sudbury7331189
 Toronto9751577
 Ottawa10371681
 Montreal11601883
 Quebec13092141
 Halifax19273138

West to…

  MilesKM
 Ignace3150
 Dryden98157
 Kenora182296
 Winnipeg321503
 Regina6641081
 Saskatoon8291347
 Calgary11361843
 Edmonton11541875
 Vancouver17442822

South to…

  MilesKM
 Duluth, MN312493
 Mpls/St. Paul, MN466741